Scrub AI (‘we’) and our partners use cookies to perform and improve our services and for advertising purposes.

Some cookies are strictly necessary for the operation of our site, others are optional, such as audience measurement and advertising cookies, and are only activated with your consent. When you first visit our site, we will ask you to make your choice.

Below is a detailed description of how cookies work on our site, which we update regularly.

What is a “Cookie”?

A cookie is a small file stored on your computer. It helps the site remember information about your visit, which can make it easier to visit the site again and make the site more useful to you.

These cookies are used to personalise our content, collect information for our advertising campaigns and analyse traffic to the site.

These may be “session” cookies, which delete themselves when you leave the Scrub AI website, or “persistent” cookies, which do not delete themselves and help us to recognise you when you return, so that we can provide you with a personalised service.

The details and durations of each cookie are listed in the tables below.

How to personalise your cookie settings?

When you first visit our site, you will be given the opportunity to accept or decline the use of certain cookies.

If you do not want cookies to be installed or read on your device, an opt-out cookie will be set so that we can retain the information that you have objected to the use of cookies.

Similarly, when you accept the deposit of cookies, a consent cookie is set.

You can change your preferences at any time. Your choices will be stored for 12 months, after which the cookie banner will be displayed again so that you can express your choice again.

You can also automatically block cookies by changing your browser settings. If you set your browser to disable, reject or block cookies (including essential cookies), some parts of our website will not function fully. Please note that where a cookie comes from a third party, such as LinkedIn, these parties may use your personal data for their own purposes. We invite you to consult their privacy policies for further information, we have provided links to these policies for your convenience.

>For further information about your cookies, including how to manage and delete them, please visit https://www.allaboutcookies.org/ and http://www.youronlinechoices.eu

Which cookies do we use?

Functional cookies allow us to remember your choices and preferences and to provide functionalities to optimise your use of the site. Some are essential for the proper functioning of the site or facilitate your navigation on it.

What are your rights?

You have the right to:

  • Correct inaccurate personal data about you;
  • Withdraw your consent.

For further information on your rights, please see the privacy notice.

Right to complaint

If you are unhappy about the way that we have handled or used your personal information, you have the right to complain to the UK supervisory authority for data protection, which is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO):

    • By Post: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

By Website: Click here

  • By Email: Click Here
  • By Phone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 (National rate)

Please do contact us using the following details in the first instance if you wish to raise any queries or make a complaint in respect of our handling or use of your personal information, so that we have the opportunity to discuss this with you and to take steps to resolve the position.

Please contact us:

  • By email: nicola@scrub-ai.com
  • By writing to: Scrub AI Holdings Limited, 84 Dagnan Road, London, England, SW12 9LQ

Additional information

Your trust is important to us. That is why we are always available to talk with you at any time and answer any questions concerning how your data is processed. If you have any questions that could not be answered by this cookie policy or if you wish to receive more in-depth information about any topic within it, please contact us.

Policy review and amendments

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated on 03 Jan 2023

We reserve the right to update this notice at any time, and we will provide you with a new notice when we make any substantial updates. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information.